SFUSD Youth Arts

This year, many Creative Writing students (as well as a theater student) had the joy of winning awards at the 2013 Youth Arts Festival. It was great to go to the Literary Arts Award Ceremony and see everyone read or receive their awards, as well as a see a very important keynote address about the importance of remaining a writer. Congratulations to:

Hosanna Rubio, 1st Place Dramatic Script

Midori Chen, 1st Place Short Story

Molly Bond, 2nd Place Short Story

Colin Yap, 3rd Place Short Story

Hazel Mankin, Short Story: Honorable Mention

Kwesi Turbolizard, Short Story: Honorable Mention

Sophia Kumin, Short Story: Honorable Mention

Zola Hjelm, 1st Place Poetry

Nick Cloud, 3rd Place Poetry

Abigail Schott-Rosenfield, Poetry: Honorable Mention

Abigail Schott-Rosenfield, Non-Fiction: Honorable Mention

“Young at Art” Winners!

“Young at Art” (the annual San Franciscan competition, where local youth can champion their art) has rolled around once more, and the results are in! No surprise, our department is heavy on the victories across the category board: Playwriting, Poetry, Short Story, and Non-fiction.

DRAMATIC SCRIPT

1st Place

Sophia Kumin, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “The Lovers”

Michelle Ang, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Run: A Poem Play”

2nd Place

Jules Cunningham, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Maggots”

Megan McCarthy, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Pants”

3rd Place

Dean Shearer, Balboa High School: “untitled”

Honorable Mentions

Tavana Faataui, Downtown High School: “Smacked with Some Sense”

Joseph Givens II, Downtown High School: “Big Problems in Small Packages”

Vanessa Cabrera, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Mercado”

HIGH SCHOOL POETRY

1st Places

Flavia Mora, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts:  “Armando”

Zoe Kaiser, Lowell High School:  “That Moment When You Look UP at the Clouds and Say ‘I Am’”

Abigail Schott-Rosenfield, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts:  “The Rains of Summer”

Mykel Mogg, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts:  “march me very”

2nd Places

Elizabeth Kroner, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “From a Bird’s-Eye View”

Nicholas Cloud, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “An Exercise Written on March the Twenty-Eighth”

Julian Greenhill, Lowell High School: “Ode to Blood Oranges”

3rd Places

Vanessa See, Lowell High School:  “Stinky Tofu”

Anita Chen, Lowell High School:  “For the Love of Beautiful Things that Grow on Sidewalks”

Honorable Mentions

Kendra Allen, Hilltop School: “Bay Bridge: Tell It Like It Is”

Agnes Zhu, Lowell High School:  “I come from a family of farmers”

Sammy Au, Lowell High School:  “The Life”

Ying Zhang (Rain), Lowell High School:  “I belonged to the year of the rat”

Naser Suleiman, Lowell High School:  “I’m a seed”

Sophia Luo, Lowell High School:  “That One Place I Would Never Forget”

HIGH SCHOOL SHORT STORY

1st Place

Shanna P-Williams, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Hero”

2nd Place

Nathan Seidman, Abraham Lincoln High School: “The Gull”

3rd Place

Aly Robalino, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Invisible”

Honorable Mentions

Molly Bond, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Circling”

Amelia Williams, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “Mel and No Ma(n)”

Cara Kessler, Independence High School: “untitled”

HIGH SCHOOL NONFICTION

1st Place

Mary Le, Galileo Academy: “The Bridge I Run On”

2nd Place

Amelia Williams, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “A Look at the Self”

3rd Place

Midori Chen, Ruth Asawa School of the Arts: “You’re Wrong”

-Reba